Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The Green Finance Initiative (GFI) is managed by the City of London Corporation (City of London), PO Box 270, Guildhall, London, EC2P 2EJ, which is the registered data controller in respect of processing personal data, and is required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. The City of London’s Data Protection Officer is the Comptroller and City Solicitor, and can be contacted at the above address or by email at information.officer@cityoflondon.gov.uk.

The City of London fully respects your right to privacy, and the information you provide here will be processed in order to carry out your request to receive products or services from the Green Finance Initiative. This includes: regular newsletter containing information about GFI work, products, events and services we think may be of interest to you. Where you have registered to attend an event, the information you have provided will be used for the purpose of facilitating that event, and to share further information related to the event. Some of your details may also be shared amongst other attendees at the same event, in the form of a delegate list.

Any personal data provided by you, for these purposes, using this website, will be stored securely by the City of London, and where relevant its processors: Mailchimp and Eventbrite, in accordance with their privacy policies: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/; eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_US.

The personal data processed by the City of London, and by its processors, for the above-mentioned purposes, is done so on the legal basis of your consent. Should you wish to withdraw your consent at any stage, please put your request in writing to the City of London. Unless you withdraw your consent, the City of London will continue to process your personal data for as long as you remain interested in the Green Finance Initiative.

You have the right to request a copy of your data, ask us to make changes to ensure that it is up to date, ask that we delete your information or object to the way we use your data. To do this please email green@cityoflondon.gov.uk or write to Green Finance Initiative secretariat, Economic Development Office, City of London, PO Box 270, Guildhall, London, EC2P 2EJ.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to information collected through this website. If you link to other websites, you should review their own privacy notices before providing any personal information.

The GFI website collects usage information in the form of cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org  You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

The City of London will not share your personal data with third parties for any other purposes, unless legally obliged to do so.  For independent advice about data protection, and your rights in relation to personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Chesire, SK9 5AF or alternatively, visit www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.

[Date: February 2018]
Want to learn more about Green Finance?
Key Facts & Figures →

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close