Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The Green Finance Initiative (GFI) is managed by the City of London Corporation (City of London), PO Box 270, Guildhall, London, EC2P 2EJ, which is the registered data controller in respect of processing personal data, and is required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the City of London’s Data Protection Officer, also the Comptroller and City Solicitor, Michael Cogher, at information.officer@cityoflondon.gov.uk.

  1. Your personal information and how we process it

Personal information is anything that directly or indirectly identifies and relates to a living person, such as a name, address, telephone number, date of birth, unique identification number, photographs, video recordings (including CCTV) etc.

Some personal information is ‘special category data’ and needs more protection due to its sensitivity. This includes any information about an identifiable individual that can reveal their sexuality and sexual health, religious or philosophical beliefs, racial origin, ethnicity, physical or mental health, trade union membership, political opinion, genetic/biometric data. Personal information relating to criminal offences and convictions, although not ‘special category data’, is still sensitive in nature and merits higher protection.

  1. Why do we need your personal information?

The information you provide here will be processed in order to carry out your request to receive products or services from the Green Finance Initiative. This includes: regular newsletter containing information about GFI work, products, events and services we think may be of interest to you. Where you have registered to attend an event, the information you have provided will be used for the purpose of facilitating that event, and to share further information related to the event.

Any personal data provided by you, for these purposes, using this website, will be stored securely by the City of London, and where relevant its processors: Mailchimp and Eventbrite, in accordance with their privacy policies: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/; eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_US.

  1. Consent

The personal data processed by the City of London, and by its processors, for the above-mentioned purposes, is done so on the legal basis of your consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please put your request in writing to the City of London green@cityoflondon.gov.uk

  1. Your rights regarding your personal information

The law gives you a number of rights in relation to what personal information is used by the City of London, and how it is used. These rights are listed below:

You can ask us to:

  • provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold about you;
  • correct personal information about you which you think is inaccurate;
  • delete personal information about you if you think we no longer should be using it;
  • stop using your personal information if you think it is wrong, until it is corrected;
  • transfer your personal information to another provider in a commonly used format;
  • not use automated decision-making processes to make decisions about you

To do this please email green@cityoflondon.gov.uk or write to Green Finance Initiative secretariat, Economic Development Office, City of London, PO Box 270, Guildhall, London, EC2P 2EJ.

  1. Who do we share your personal information with?

In some circumstances, we use other organisations to either store personal information or use it to help deliver our services to you. Where we have these arrangements, there is always an agreement in in place to make sure that the organisation complies with data protection law.

  1. Information outside of the European Union

The majority of personal information is stored on systems in the UK or EU – personal information will only be processed in the UK.

  1. How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our legal duties or business purposes. We will continue to keep your personal information for as long as we have your consent to do so. If you withdraw your consent, we will delete your personal information.

  1. Cookies

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to information collected through this website. If you link to other websites, you should review their own privacy notices before providing any personal information.

The GFI website collects usage information in the form of cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

The City of London will not share your personal data with third parties for any other purposes, unless legally obliged to do so.

  1. Further advice

For independent advice about data protection, and your rights in relation to personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Chesire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.

[Date: May 2018]

 

 

Want to learn more about Green Finance?
Key Facts & Figures →

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close